Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Time Frame
Annual Balance Sheet
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
 UpdateReclassifiedRestatedReclassifiedReclassified
 11/08/1711/08/1711/08/1711/08/1708/10/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents190.93279.99284.76361.49197.66
Cash and Short Term Investments190.93279.99284.76361.49197.66
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross2,074.791,522.441,879.461,722.461,567.98
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-20.09-13.83-13.92-10.40-11.71
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net2,054.701,508.611,865.541,712.061,556.28
Receivables - Other108.1887.726.86.00--
Total Receivables, Net2,162.881,596.331,872.401,712.061,556.28
Buildings - Gross21.2614.4911.245.105.07
Machinery / Equipment - Gross304.09252.20206.81168.47147.76
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross70.2764.0456.9344.1132.92
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross395.61330.73274.98217.68185.76
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-228.34-192.14-169.38-145.40-125.66
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net167.28138.59105.6072.2860.10
Goodwill, Net1,838.441,112.881,117.28819.89847.99
Intangibles - Gross1,513.29609.29600.61294.42299.95
Accumulated Intangible Amortization-254.14-155.95-119.69-94.92-68.54
Intangibles, Net1,265.47470.71497.30206.74241.95
LT Investments - Other23.5318.5618.9415.9616.35
Long Term Investments23.5318.5618.9415.9616.35
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset6.9310.305.7688.97121.01
Other Long Term Assets, Total6.9310.305.7688.97121.01
Other Assets341.64220.55216.48154.8990.54
Other Assets, Total341.64220.55216.48154.8990.54
Total Assets5,997.103,847.914,118.513,432.283,131.87
Accounts Payable567.36370.78446.39559.11587.27
Accrued Expenses331.58156.18137.2392.3467.42
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.0048.40
Income Taxes Payable.002.73.0016.0710.04
Other Payables97.0665.5749.2031.5527.12
Other Current liabilities, Total97.0668.3049.2047.6237.15
Long Term Debt2,204.901,191.781,354.54692.28621.00
Total Long Term Debt2,204.901,191.781,354.54692.28621.00
Total Debt2,204.901,191.781,354.54692.28669.40
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability152.9183.9144.0013.5318.41
Deferred Income Tax152.9183.9144.0013.5318.41
Minority Interest8.5612.4433.9919.2521.66
Other Liabilities1,137.54881.27992.841,105.38912.62
Other Liabilities, Total1,137.54881.27992.841,105.38912.62
Total Liabilities4,499.912,764.673,058.192,529.502,313.93
Common Stock.47.43.43.43.43
Common Stock, Total.47.43.43.43.43
Additional Paid-In Capital547.63174.97179.08168.89162.47
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)1,244.271,183.631,081.73879.52730.31
Treasury Stock - Common-172.34-172.34-150.33-130.57-112.66
Other Comprehensive Income-122.84-103.45-50.58-15.5037.38
Other Equity, Total-122.84-103.45-50.58-15.5037.38
Total Equity1,497.191,083.241,060.33902.78817.93
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity5,997.103,847.914,118.513,432.283,131.87
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue42.8438.7538.9038.9938.91
Total Common Shares Outstanding42.8438.7538.9038.9938.91
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue4.434.434.224.013.77
Employees2,600.002,265.002,004.001,201.001,028.00
Number of Common Shareholders29.005.005.005.00--
Accumulated Intangible Amortization254.14155.95119.6994.9268.54
Net Debt2,022.53924.231,103.76350.04493.40
Tangible Book Value-1,606.72-500.35-554.25-123.86-272.01
Tangible Book Value per Share-37.50-12.91-14.25-3.18-6.99
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental1,637.63--------
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year34.75--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 234.75--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 334.75--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 434.75--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 51,498.63--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years69.50--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years1,533.38--------
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.00--------
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental52.07--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 111.50--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 29.28--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 36.43--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 45.35--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 54.59--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years15.71--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years9.95--------
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond14.92--------
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters

How Can We Help You?

Request More Information
Education_83402440_Callout_442x184
Virtual Education Payment Solutions

WEX virtual payment solutions can help save money, and even get cash back, when you pay suppliers. And our precise management and reporting solutions will free you to focus on your most critical mission – delivering quality education

Learn More
WEX Virtual Insurance Payment Solutions

WEX Virtual Payment Solutions are a more secure way to pay preferred and out-of-network suppliers, which can save you money and preserve customer loyalty.

Learn More
P-Card_151910011_Callout_442x184
WEX P-Cards

WEX Purchasing Cards, or P-Cards, help companies manage costs and reduce paperwork by providing details about employee spending. Additionally, they provide precise information, insights and control over how and where your company dollars are spent.

Learn More
Virtual Payments
WEX Virtual Payment for Media

WEX virtual payment solutions seamlessly interface with many of the widely used media platforms, allowing for improved operational efficiencies, and real-time payment processing.

Learn More

WEX Fleet

WEX offers the most popular fleet cards in the nation, accepted at over 90 percent of the nation’s retail fuel locations and over 45,000 vehicle maintenance locations.

Read More

WEX Travel Payment Solutions

Drive down costs and increase productivity across the travel spectrum. Streamline and automate even the most complex payment scenarios.

Read More